Logo

Area athletes to play in Eastern’s 44th annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic

5/23/2016


The softball and baseball games scheduled for Saturday, June 4 have been canceled due to wet fields and chances for additional rain. The games will not be rescheduled.

WILBURTON, OK (May 23, 2016) – Eastern Oklahoma State College will host the 44th annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic sports competition May 27 and May 28 in Wilburton. Area high school athletes will compete for either the North or South teams in softball, baseball and basketball.

The Kiamichi All-Star Classic will begin on Friday, May 27 with girls’ basketball at 6:30 p.m. followed by boys’ basketball at 8 p.m. in the C.C. Dunlap Field House. The softball game is set for Saturday, May 28 at Noon, followed by baseball at 2 p.m.

The girls’ basketball teams will be coached by Melinda Dobson of Stuart for the North, and Casey Butcher of Red Oak for the South. The North boys’ basketball team will be coached by Jim Jenson of Kinta, and the South boys’ basketball team will be coached by Brad McKnight of Calera.

The North softball team will be coached by Chance Chapman of Stuart, while the South softball team will be coached by JoLynn Tonihka of Battiest. The North baseball team will be led by Tom Butler of Checotah and the South baseball team will be led by Vaughn Blankenship of Pittsburg.

Athletes selected to play in the 2016 Kiamichi All-Star Classic include:

North Softball:
Jennie Barrett, Porum
Stephanie Black, Moss
Jayda Bowling, Mason
Brittney Brassfield, Panama
Jentry Brown, Howe
Sadie Carter, Porum
Makayla Clark, Stuart
Kodye Engle, Stigler
Kerstein Hall, Howe
Kirsten Hamilton, Sallisaw
Riley Hughes, Muldrow
Megan Jernigen, Stuart
Sunni McConnell, Poteau
Mikiah McDonald, Roland
Maci McMillin, Poteau
Jordan Miller, Sallisaw
Journey Shephard, Keota
Baylee White, Arkoma
Lexie Wooten, Poteau
Emilie Wright, Stigler

South Softball:
Sadie Avants, Tushka
Brianna Blankenship, Ft. Towson
Lacie Blankenship, Pittsburg
Brandy Bohanon, Wright City
Lexey Branscum, Whitesboro
Shaylee Brantley, Broken Bow
Kyla Brown, Wister
Cheyanne Cranfield, Heavener
Breanna Durant, Battiest
Sekret Henry, Caney
Jody Hill, Heavener
Alaina Hudson, Smithville
Genna London, Broken Bow
Alissa Mabry, Pittsburg
Shayna Mitchell, Ft. Towson
Emily Sharp, Wilburton
Molly Sharp, Wilburton
Sarah Stiltner, Hartshorne
Lexie Tom, Hartshorne
Brittany Ward, Red Oak

North Baseball:
Kyle Allen, Stigler
Colton Bridger, Moss
Anderson Burris, Panama
Garrett Carter, Spiro
Eric Crenshaw, Crowder
Mackey Eales, McAlester
Zach Evans, Oktaha
Brady Favre, Sallisaw
Wade Henderson, Stigler
Cameron Highfill, Stigler
Dillon Jackson, Panama
Brayden Likens, Sallisaw
Nathaniel Makaya, Kinta
Andrew McBride, McAlester
Hunter Motley, Crowder
Tre Obregon, Sallisaw
Jacob Stopp, Stuart
Ricky Thom, Kinta
Zach Timms, Panama
Austin Weeks, Crowder
Justace Woolly, Spiro

South Baseball:
Braetan Anders, Kiowa
Dru Barrier, Hartshorne
Jarit Baxter, Buffalo Valley
Gavin Birchfield, Rattan
Colt Brown, Red Oak
Colten Bruce, Colbert
Chase Butcher, Red Oak
Cody Crase, LeFlore
Gavyn Gallant, Hugo
Adrian Gonzales, Wister
Lane Grogan, Red Oak
Landon Hall, Kiowa
Jessie Hammons, Wister
Christopher Kibby, Antlers
Tyler Lindley, Hartshorne
Chance Long, Red Oak
Lucas Long, Silo
Trenton Long, Silo
Reed Shaw, Rattan
Trey Varnell, Wilburton

North Girls Basketball:
Mesa Adams, Porum
Jordan Austin, Oktaha
Kylee Bennett, Crowder
Brittany Brassfield, Panama
Jentry Brown, Howe
Megan Fassimo, McAlester
Kiersten Hall, Howe
Jennifer Hunter, Vian
Megan Jernigen, Stuart
Peytan Lamb, Pocola
Kaylee Mathews, Warner
Mikiah McDonald, Roland
Carli Means, Spiro
Desiree Moon, Vian
Dailyn Pratt, Muldrow
Carleigha Thomson, Spiro
Hunter Traylor, Bokoshe

South Girls Basketball:
Ashton Birchfield, Rattan
Lacie Blankenship, Pittsburg
Brandy Bohanon, Wright City
Tori Gillespie, Kiowa
Tara Mabray, Kiowa
Rainey Mauzey, Red Oak
Shania McKosky, Whitesboro
Shoniquia Patterson, Hugo
Miranda Raney, Red Oak
Raylee Rogers, Calera
Jordan Scarberry, Clayton
Lakymbria Threadgill, Haworth
Britt Ward, Red Oak
Kaci Watts, Rattan
Breosha Williams, Boswell

North Boys Basketball:
Kyle Allen, Stigler
Hunter Bray, Webber Falls
Gaven Brown, Howe
Wesley Busch, Sallisaw
Tyler Corbit, Kinta
Todd Dawkins, McAlester
Tanner Freeman, Canadian
Mason Grimm, Poteau
Kanaan Hardaway, Poteau
Josiah Mitchell, Howe
Trey Reeves, Muldrow
Austin Skelton, Poteau
Zach Sweeten, Kinta
Ricky Thom, Kinta
Zack Timms, Panama
Jace Welch, Keota
Kaleb Wilson, Stuart

South Boys Basketball:
Alex Clay, Rattan
Bishop Coulter, Atoka
Cody Crase, LeFlore
Brad Davis, Red Oak
Johnathon Diamond, Calera
Tyreke Johnson, Atoka
Ezekiel Leyba, Moyers
Lukas Long, Silo
Trenton Long, Silo
Dillion May, Heavener
Bradley McKnight, Calera
KJ Morris, Talihina
Landon Scarbary, Clayton
Deuce Threadgill, Haworth
KJ Wells, Idabel
Rowdy Yates, Boswell

Back to News Listing