Logo

Area students place in Eastern’s 35th Annual Scholastic Contest

4/1/2014

WILBURTON, OK (April 1, 2014) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 35th Annual Scholastic Contest on Tuesday in Wilburton. There were 56 participating schools for 31 academic tests. Twenty-two schools competed in Division I, 15 schools in Division II and 19 schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; Smithville High School, second place; and Battiest High School, third place. Winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Tushka High School, second place; and Fort Towson High School, third place. Winners in Division III were Keys High School, first place; Idabel High School, second place; and Hilldale High School, third place.

The overall winners were Preston High School, first place; Kiowa High School, second place; and Smithville High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each category are listed below.

ACCOUNTING
CLASS 1: First place – Cidney Ross, McCurtain; Second place – Stephen Hilton, Smithville; Third place – Amber Walker, Schulter.
CLASS 2: First place – Anna Orsburn, Preston; Second place – Kelsey Chambers, Tushka; Third place – Makenzie Barrow, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Raini Butler, Antlers; Second place – Nicholas Stauter, Idabel; Third place – Haylie Burns, Heavener.

ALGEBRA I
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Timothy Chapman, Schulter; Third place – Carmelita Martinez, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Hunter Soliday, Haileyville; Second place – Josh Fenn, Gans; Third place – Josh Thompson, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Giles Goddard, Wilburton; Second place – Lane Masterson, Hilldale; Third place – Randall Perryman, Morris.

ALGEBRA II
CLASS 1: First place – Erin Foris, Kiowa; Second place – Elizabeth Gonzalez, Schulter; Third place – Matthew Harden, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Gage Clark, Clayton; Second place – Joanna Robertson, Preston; Third place – Jordan Madden, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Anthony Willett, Morris; Second place – Daelyn Sharp, Stigler; Third place – Kacee Schier, Antlers.

AMERICAN HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Aaron Gills, Battiest; Second place – Emilia Stoltz, Whitesboro; Third place – Kevin Lane, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Dustin Cochran, Tushka; Second place – Molly Sanders, Morrison; Third place – Jared Hicks, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Parrish, Keys; Second place – Austin Stottlemyer, Kingston; Third place – Nate Brown, Hartshorne.

AMERICAN LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Mikayla Tomasi, Lakewood Christian; Second place – Adrianna Martinez, Battiest; Third place – Grayson Hall, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Wyatt Stanford, Haileyville; Second place – Bailey Evans, Tushka; Third place – Tristin Flora, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Gus Robinson, Wilburton; Second place – Colton Tubbs, Hartshorne; Third place – Krysten Allen, Idabel.

BIOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place – Jeremiah Wiley, Calvin; Second place – Erin Foris, Kiowa; Third place – Kelly Meador, Whitesboro.
CLASS 2: First place – Tori Hurt, Preston; Second place – Tanner Miller, Haileyville; Third place – Jacob Madden, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Austin Weeks, Eufaula; Second place – Wyatt Gassaway, Hilldale; Third place – Tripp Sanders, Antlers.

BUSINESS MATHEMATICS
CLASS 1: First place – Matthew Harden, Battiest; Second place – Kevin Lane, Smithville; Third place – Tori Gillispie, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – David Manous, Preston; Second place – Chris Counts, Wister; Third place – Peyton Mobbs, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Weston Dixon, Stigler; Second place – Stacey Earles, Coalgate; Third place – Jacob Gardner, Holdenville.

CHEMISTRY
CLASS 1: First place – Grayson Hall, Kiowa; Second place - Jeremiah Wiley, Calvin; Third place – Devin Weddle, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Gage Clark, Clayton; Second place – Tyler Goff, Tushka; Third place - Jordan Madden, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Jason Orear, Idabel; Second place – Dalton Standridge, Coalgate; Third place – Luke Vancleave, Eufaula.

COMPUTER SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place – James Bradley, Stuart; Second place – Kaleb Roberson, Smithville; Third place – Calvin Clayton, Calvin.
CLASS 2: First place – Michael Nix, Gans; Second place – Nathan Bennett, Howe; Third place – Avery Barker, Allen.
CLASS 3: First place – Mason Schapp, Keys; Second place – Dillon Rea, Stigler; Third place – Alex Farrell, Antlers.

DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
CLASS 1: First place – Roger Shirley, Indianola; Second place – Joshua Smith, Battiest; Third place – Jacob Harris, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Will Sossamon, Fort Towson; Second place – Brianna Thomason, Preston; Third place – Jacob Madden, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Ian Hughes, Keys; Second place – Dayton Isreal, Spiro; Third place – Dillon Harkrider, Haworth.

ECONOMICS
CLASS 1: First place – William Hollan, Panola; Second place – Charlie Akin, Stuart; Third place – Bethany Harder, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Koby Goodman, Preston; Second place – Shelby Graham, Tushka; Third place – Kris Perry, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Hannah Bolding, Hilldale; Second place – Caleb Fields, Stigler; Third place – Ty Mowdy, Coalgate.

ELEMENTARY SPANISH
CLASS 1: First place – Louisa Boeckler, Kiowa; Second place – Addi Stotts, Kinta; Third place – Tara Tolbert, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Jose Haro, Fort Towson; Second place – Caleb Bengs, Quinton; Third place – Amber Frazier, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place - Petra Tapia, Hilldale; Second place – Roger Graham, Morris; Third place – Mason Schapp, Keys.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: EXPOSITORY
CLASS 1: First place – Devin Weddle, Lakewood Christian; Second place – Paula Goekler, Porum; Third place – Rebecca Summers, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Kaylee Watson, Preston; Second place – Alyssa Chandler, Fort Towson; Third place – Kyle Frank, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Emily Flood, Haworth; Second place – Robert Bedrod, Hartshorne; Third place – Hannah Dennington, Idabel.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: SHORT FICTION
CLASS 1: First place – Lezlie Davis, Red Oak; Second place – Traynor Blasengame, Stuart; Third place – Masen Foris, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Jade Thurman,Quinton; Second place – Amber Frazier, Tushka; Third place – Madeline Kraft, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Rocky Hamilton, Hartshorne; Second place – Alex Cooper, Idabel; Third place – Shawn Wier, Stigler.

ENGLISH GRAMMAR & USAGE
CLASS 1: First place – Lily Mekeel, Smithville; Second place – Masen Foris, Kiowa; Third place – Mikayla Tomasi, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Kaylee Watson, Preston; Second place – Amber Donaldson, Tushka; Third place – Molly Sanders, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Anthony Willett, Morris; Second place – Blaine Martin, Idabel; Third place – Shawn Wier, Stigler.

ENGLISH LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – April Myers, McCurtain; Second place – James Bailey, Moyers; Third place – Sarah Cole, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Dustin Eyster, Morrison; Second place – Anna Orsburn, Preston; Third place – Ashley Makerney, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Haley Williams, Idabel; Second place – Rebecca Justice, Hilldale; Third place – Kurstyn Abreo, Eufaula.

FORESTRY
CLASS 1: First place – Erin Fitzgerald, Whitesboro; Second place – William Hollan, Panola; Third place – Kody Johnson, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Dylan Payne, Fort Towson; Second place – Ronald Cannon, Crowder; Third place – Zane Boyd, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Lane Cheshier, Heavener; Second place – Braxton Curliss, Hartshorne; Third place – Kendall McAlester, Wilburton.

GENERAL BUSINESS
CLASS 1: First place – Sarah Cole, Kiowa; Second place – Kyle Shields, Pittsburg; Third place – Ashlie Butler, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Chad Cantu, Wister; Second place – Kody Whitehead, Cameron; Third place – Skyler Jackson, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Parrish, Keys; Second place – Weston Dixon, Stigler; Third place – Hayley Shubert, Heavener.

GENERAL SCIENCE

CLASS 1: First place – Nick Knowles, Buffalo Valley; Second place – Ian Lyon, Stuart; Third place – Tommy Casey, Schulter.
CLASS 2: First place - Tyler Brinlee, Clayton; Second place – Shelby Goff, Tushka; Third place – Dylan Payne, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Josh Mercer, Idabel; Second place – JW Alford, Haworth; Third place – Jeriah Steward, Hilldale.

JOURNALISM
CLASS 1: First place – Emma Craven, Calvin; Second place – Sierra Cooke, Smithville; Third place – Shay Calvert, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Justine Evans, Howe; Second place – Wyatt Stanford, Haileyville; Third place – Amy Burkhalter, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Kaylee Switzer, Keys; Second place – Alex Farrell, Antlers; Third place – River Campbell, Hilldale.

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place – Tana Parsons, Battiest; Second place – Kale Parker, Indianola; Third place – Alissa Maloy, Pittsburg.
CLASS 2: First place – Stephen Wemmerus, Wister; Second place – Erica Villa, Fort Towson; Third place – Sierra Labor, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Caitlyn Langley, Hilldale; Second place – Jill Long, Morris; Third place – Reva Ott, Idabel.

MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE

CLASS 1: First place – Lily Mekeel, Smithville; Second place – Gloria Evans, Panola; Third place – Shayla Petty, McCurtain.
CLASS 2: First place – Dustin Eyster, Morrison; Second place – Aleshe Orsburn, Preson; Third place – Sevans Henderson, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – John Jackson, Kingston; Second place – Chance Reeves, Wilburton; Third place – Chris Oulds, Eufaula.

MUSIC THEORY
CLASS 1: First place - Lilly Mekeel, Smithville; Second place – Gloria Evans, Panola; Third place – Tyler Corbit, Kinta.
CLASS 2: First place – Christine Jones, Preston; Second place – Arina Fomicheva, Tushka; Third place – Dustin Eyster, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Llyod Oulds, Eufaula; Second place – Austin Rolen, Morris; Third place – Caitlyn Rasmusson, Haworth.

OKLAHOMA HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Dillon Brewer, Stuart; Second place – Morgan Blake, Smithville; Third place – Logan Carver, Bokoshe.
CLASS 2: First place – Chase Breshears, Preston; Second place – Stoney Ragan, Crowder; Third place – Vivian Bunch, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Brandon, Antlers; Second place – Dawson Sullivan, Idabel; Third place – Clay Taylor, Kingston.

PHYSICS
CLASS 1: First place – Caden Shores, Kiowa; Second place – Collin Moncrief, Kinta; Third place – Austin Howell, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Jared Jackson, Preston; Second place – Sergio Nova, Wister; Third place – Stormy Johnston, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Ian Hughes, Keys; Second place – Dillon Rea, Stigler; Third place – Hannah Bolding, Hilldale.

PLANE GEOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place – Braeten Anders, Kiowa; Second place – Tyler Muncy, Panola; Third place – Emley Jacob, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Tyler Brinlee, Clayton; Second place – Christine Jones, Preston; Third place – William Morgan, Haileyville.
CLASS 3: First place – Mason Angst, Hartshorne; Second place – Matt Howell, Morris; Third place – Sam Goddard, Wilburton.

SPELLING
CLASS 1: First place – Patricia Spray, Calvin; Second place – Bradley Barron, Pittsburg; Third place – Talon Ward, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place - Anna Orsburn, Preston; Second place – Llan Pate, Crowder; Third place – Veronica Chamberlain, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Ali Nolan, Keys; Second place – Ben Whipkey, Kingston; Third place – Shawn Wier, Stigler.

TRIGONOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place – Alex Foulks, Kinta; Second place – Reecie Curlee, Stuart; Third place – Katelyn Calwell, McCurtain.
CLASS 2: First place – Llan Pate, Crowder; Second place – Preston Fenn, Gans; Third place – Tristin Flora, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Austin Rolen, Morris; Second place – Anlyn Marsh, Haworth; Third place – Shaylie Sanders, Heavener.

VOCABULARY
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Patricia Spray, Calvin; Third place – Sarah Cole, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Chad Cantu, Wister; Second place – Riley Easton, Howe; Third place – Hope Rankin, Clayton.
CLASS 3: First place – Ali Nolan, Keys; Second place – Ben Whipkey, Kingston; Third place – Jill Long, Morris.

WORD PROCESSING
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Baylee Evans, Red Oak; Third place – Madi Slawson, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Dillon Cocran, Tushka; Second place – Makenna Smith, Preston; Third place – Jacob Moore, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Mackayla Manning, Eufaula; Second place – Danny Davidson, Kingston; Third place – Heather Harman, Hilldale.

WORLD HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Kevin Lane, Smithville; Second place – Lane Vaden, LeFlore; Third place – Mason Stockton, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Shelby Drake, Haileyville; Second place – Beau Underwood, Quinton; Third place – Samantha Henson, Clayton.
CLASS 3: First place – Martin Mason, Morris; Second place – Madison Landers, Pocola; Third place – Michael Byers, Hilldale.

Back to News Listing