Logo

Eastern Oklahoma State College provides scholarships to nearly 200 area students

8/13/2013

WILBURTON, OK (Aug. 13, 2013) – Eastern Oklahoma State College is helping make a college degree more affordable for nearly 200 area students who began classes in Wilburton, McAlester, Idabel and Antlers this week.

Eastern will provide institutional scholarships and tuition waivers to 80 students and 108 students will receive scholarships from the EOSC Foundation.

The total amount of scholarships given won’t be determined until after enrollment closes later in the semester. Last year, more than 200 students benefited from scholarships totaling nearly half a million dollars. Eastern provided more than $300,000.00 in institutional scholarships and tuition waivers to 120 students. The EOSC Foundation presented $190,000 worth of scholarships to 106 students.

Treva Kennedy, director of Institutional Advancement, said scholarships, which can be based on financial need, major or academic merit, can have a direct impact on student’s lives.

“While Eastern remains one of the most affordable options for higher education in Oklahoma, scholarship assistance is still very important to students and their families,” Kennedy said. “This funding might influence the number of classes students take in a semester, how quickly they can graduate or whether they work part-time or full-time while attending college. Scholarship funds make a direct impact on their lives.”

Kennedy said many of the scholarships provided by the Foundation are from endowments set up by individuals, businesses and organizations. Endowments provide permanent funding for scholarships as the principal amount of the endowment stays intact while all or part of the earnings are used for annual scholarships. As the principal increases, the earnings available for use each year also increase.

“Endowments create an enduring source of funding for student scholarships and can be named in honor of a loved one or organization,” Kennedy said. “Many of Eastern’s endowed scholarships have been created by supportive alumni and local businesses who want to invest in their community.”

For more information about establishing an endowment to support student scholarships at Eastern, contact the Office of Institutional Advancement at 918-465-1759.

Eastern’s 2013-2014 scholarship recipients are listed in alphabetical order by hometown.

Oklahoma

Zachery Fowler, Antlers - Southwestern Bell Telephone Scholarship
Bryce Martin, Antlers - BP America Scholarship
Dylan Castleberry, Atoka - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Colby Cole, Atoka - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Briley Evans, Atoka - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Emily Henderson, Atoka - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Tuff Parsons, Battiest - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Aaron Hamby, Bokoshe - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship and Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship
Ashton Going, Broken Bow - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Catherine Lively, Broken Bow - Ed E. Enis Scholarship
Seth Neal, Broken Bow - EOSC Regents Academic Scholar
Keifer Shearer, Broken Bow - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Dulce Villeda, Broken Bow - EOSC Regents Academic Scholarship
Clay Fitzgerald, Buffalo Valley - IC Gunning Scholarship
Matthew Kennedy, Buffalo Valley - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Lecie Murray, Caddo - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Joshua Gaylor, Canadian - Clark & Wanda Bass Scholarship
Paige Henninger, Canadian - Clark & Wanda Bass Scholarship
Chelsea Hofegartner, Canadian - Dr. Lloyd E. Church Foundation Scholarship
Emily Orr, Canadian - Kiamichi Electric Co-Op Scholarship
Hunter Mills, Caney - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Preston Olmstead, Claremore - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Cyndal Curren, Clayton - Joe & Brenda Coy Scholarship
Amy Davis, Clayton - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Matthew Little, Clayton - BP America Scholarship
Darian Roberts, Clayton - Clayton High School Scholarship
Kathryn Cecil, Crowder - Clark & Wanda Bass Scholarship
Kaitlin Cook, Crowder - Kerr Foundation Scholarship
Sara Powell, Crowder - Don C. Phelps Scholarship
Samantha Burke, Eagletown - Karolyn & John Hendrix Scholarship
Curtis Payne, Eagletown - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Aaron Young, Edmond – Ross Harlan Scholarship
Nathan Allen, Eufaula - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Kaylea Buie, Eufaula - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
William Salters, Eufaula - EOSC Regents Academic Scholarship
William Ellis, Gans - BP America Scholarship
Ayanna Holtz, Gans - Dallas Herzer Scholarship
Sarah Davidson, Haileyville - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Ryan Martin, Haileyville - Southwestern Bell Telephone Scholarship
Jenny Nelson, Haileyville - Gene Stipe Scholarship
Jo Stewart, Haileyville - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Chelsea Hofegartner, Harrah - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Caitlin Allen, Hartshorne - EOSC Academic Scholarship
James Dunagan, Hartshorne - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Quincy Laub, Hartshorne - Alecca Garafoli Scholarship and K. Lance & Jane Woodliff Scholarship
Sean Mass, Hartshorne - Ray Fuertsch Scholarship
Matthew Mitchell, Hartshorne - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Justin Morgan, Hartshorne - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Sarah Shero, Hartshorne - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Casey Citty, Haworth - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha Grimes Scholarship and Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship
Shawn Dodds, Haworth - Otha Grimes Scholarship
David Fussnecker, Haworth - EOSC Academic Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Cody Robinson, Holdenville - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Bailey Johnson, Hugo - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Heather Paliani, Hugo - Public Service Company of Oklahoma Scholarship
Jessica Antimo-Tonihka, Idabel - Karolyn & John Hendrix Scholarship
Ashley Earley, Idabel - Kerr Foundation Scholarship
Tyler Hubbard, Indianola - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Ashton Weeks, Indianola - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Rebekah McIntosh, Kellyville - Carl Ryan Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Aubrey Carpenter, Kinta - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Charles Caughern III, Kinta - Southwestern Bell Telephone Scholarship
Dylan Glasco, Kinta - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Tiffany Lefler, Kinta - Fred & Florence Stovall Scholarship
Carly Monks, Kinta - Tri-County Administrators Association Scholarship
Bailey Sexton, Kinta - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Chase Smith, Kinta - Roger & Bettye Sinner Scholarship
Maci Monte, Kiowa - BP America Scholarship
Morgan Woody, Krebs - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Robert Faulkenberry, Lane - Weyerhaeuser Scholarship
Jacob Collins, Latta - Guy Gardner Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Seth Hox, Mannford - EOSC Regents Academic Scholarship
Aaron Boggs, McAlester - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Kayla DeNike, McAlester - Evelyn Jo Whisenhunt-Guthery Scholarship
Austin Dobbs, McAlester - W. E. "Bill" Allford Scholarship
Jamie Fink, McAlester - Jim D. Sullivan Scholarship
Carlos Gonzalez, McAlester - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Jordan Holder, McAlester - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Sarah Johnson, McAlester - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Shelly Joiner, McAlester - Ramon Jackson Memorial Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
April Key, McAlester - EOSC Sapphire Scholarship
David Lenox, McAlester - EOSC Regents Academic Scholarship
Hailey Luker, McAlester - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Troy Meadows, McAlester - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Morgan Merrifield, McAlester - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Decembre Mullins, McAlester - Puterbaugh Pitts. Co. Scholarship
Destiny Parker, McAlester - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Jacob Pinegar, McAlester - Clark & Wanda Bass Scholarship
Drew Smith, McAlester - Clark & Wanda Bass Scholarship
John Troussel, McAlester - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Jesse Vann, McAlester - James, Sarah, & Scott Salmon Scholarship and David Joe Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Andrea Young, McAlester - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Ashley Jones, Midwest City - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Reggie Wright, Midwest City - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Ivory Detter, Muse - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Kevin Anderson, Norman - Otha Grimes Scholarship
James Brinlee, Norman - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Sam Grellner, Okarche - George Nigh Scholarship and Jack Gladden Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Dalton Barnes, Oologah - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Teigen Tieperman, Owasso - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Kristen Hollan, Panola - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Ty Strain, Porum - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Michael Hughes, Poteau - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Blake Roley, Poteau - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Will Wagner, Poteau - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Preston Bingham, Quinton - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Bayler Fry, Quinton - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Sydnie Shafer, Quinton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship and Farrell-Cooper Mining Scholarship
Duane Knight, Ramona - John Alan Ward Scholar Athlete Scholarship
Jenna Mabry, Red Oak - Wilbur & LaVerne Smith Scholarship
Taylor Odom, Red Oak - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Jordyn Prock, Red Oak - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship and Johnnie Wray Scholarship
Asiah Sumpter, Red Oak - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Jace Goodwin, Sallisaw - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Logan Rea, Sallisaw - Pam Shoemake Memorial Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Kylar Robertson, Sand Springs - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Courtney Cook, Savanna - Clark & Wanda Bass Scholarship
 Mariah Krebbs, Savanna - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Ronan Cloud, Sawyer - EOSC Regents Academic Scholarship
Jackson Ferguson, Soper - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship
Aaron Hamby, Spiro - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Curtis Hays, Stigler - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Amanda Self, Stigler - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Jace Newby, Stilwell - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Colten Hutchins, Stuart - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Deborah Clark, Talihina - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Jazmin Humphreys, Talihina - Bill Lambert Memorial Scholarship
Larry Whitney, Talihina - Frankie Rezabek Scholarship
Robert Faulkenberry, Tushka - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Jackson Ferguson, Tushka - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Ethan Harper, Tuskahoma - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Robert Mace, Tuskahoma - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Lane Whitby, Valliant - Deno & Gwen Maggi Scholarship
Cacy Cribbs, Wapanucka - EOSC Regents Academic Scholarship
Brittany Gilbert, Wetumka - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Zeblen Oldham, Whitefield - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Taylor Bell, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Clara Gaustad Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Joshua Champion, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Felicia Clark, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship and Albert Shelton Memorial Scholarship
Charitee Evans, Wilburton - EOSC Academic Scholarship and Kensel & Dortha Lee Tucker Scholarship
Erin Frazier, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship and Edgar & Jessie Wood Scholarship
Ashley Fritter, Wilburton – Mary Beth Guard Scholarship
Kendall Glenn, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Jeanette Gonzalez, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship and Bill H. & Anna Vee Hill Scholarship
Brittany Helmert, Wilburton - Mary Lea Gillespie Scholarship
Payton Hokit, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Chasity Houston, Wilburton - Howard Yourman Scholarship
Victoria Juarez, Wilburton - Charles W. Davidson Scholarship
Nicole Kibart, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Lane Knight, Wilburton - BP America Scholarship
Karlie Linn-Snow, Wilburton - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Bryce Livingston, Wilburton - Dolly Hughes Harrison Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Rachel Looper, Wilburton - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Shelby Lund, Wilburton - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Lexey Lund, Wilburton - Clara Gaustad Scholarship
Kelbie Moon, Wilburton - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Hayley Myers, Wilburton - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Tylee Phillips, Wilburton - EOSC Academic Scholarship and Wilburton Faculty Choice Scholarship
Shelbi Roberts, Wilburton - Joe & Brenda Coy Scholarship
Whitney Sharp, Wilburton - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Darrah Stanford, Wilburton - Deno & Gwen Maggi Scholarship
Chelsea Woods, Wilburton - Tri-County Administrators Association Scholarship
Taylor Wright, Wilburton - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Kristen Hollan, Wister - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
April Davis, Wright City - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Arkansas
Jackson Mead, Batesville, AR - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Brent Rhodes, Camden, AR - EOSC Academic Scholarship
Jackson Mead, Concord, AR - EOSC Presidential Leadership Scholarship
Blake Harris, Genoa, AR - Otha Grimes Scholarship
Katelyn Napier, Lincoln, AR - Vastar Resources Scholarship
Cordell Smith, Lincoln, AR - EOSC Academic Scholarship and Otha Grimes Scholarship
Brekke Gammon, Violonia, AR - Otha Grimes Scholarship

Missouri
Cody Rash, Bolvar, MO Otha Grimes Scholarship

Texas
Katlyn Foster, Maud, TX - Otha Grimes Scholarship

Back to News Listing