Logo

Junior exhibitors place in Eastern’s 2017 Breakout Cattle Show

11/30/2017

WILBURTON, OK (Nov. 30, 2017) – Eastern Oklahoma State College recently hosted the 2017 Breakout Cattle Show in Wilburton. Participants from across the state came to compete for the top prizes: two $2,000 scholarships to attend Eastern and major in agriculture. The scholarships were awarded to the exhibitors of the Grand Champion Heifer and overall Grand Champion Steer. The complete results of the show are listed below.

HEIFER SHOW:

Grand Champion Heifer – Berkley McCay, Orlando
Reserve Grand Champion Heifer – Jackson Ray, Wetumka

Angus: Champion – Jackson Ray, Wetumka
Reserve – Briana Gawf, Eufaula

Charolais: Champion – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne
Reserve – G. T. Fenton, Stigler

Charolais Composite Champion – Abbigayle Varges, Pryor
Reserve – Kayden Bellows, Atoka

Chianina: Champion – Jake Paul Perryman, Warner
Reserve – Makinzie Odell, Asher

Hereford: Champion – Maci Curry, Okemah
Reserve – Maci Curry, Okemah

Limousin: Champion – Carter Hubbard, Miami
Reserve – Shelby Hubbard, Miami

Maine Anjou: Champion – Stetson Hall, Apache
Reserve – Wyatt Prentice, Tishomingo

Maintainer: Champion – Berkley McKay, Orlando
Reserve – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

Red Angus: Champion – Emma Jo Holland, Ft. Gibson
Reserve – Rylee Skiles, Midway

Shorthorn: Champion – Mitchell Barros, Owasso
Reserve – Chesnee Fitzgerald, Talihina

Shorthorn Plus: Champion – Nicole Mullica, Southmoore
Reserve – Kaylee VanMeten, Checotah

Simmental: Champion – Ryley Vessels, Atoka
Reserve – Katelyn Skiles, Midway

% Simmental: Champion – Makinzie Odell, Asher
Reserve – Trey Oxtoby, Checotah

Commercial: Champion – Emma Jo Holland, Ft. Gibson
Reserve – Madi McCauley, Washington

STEER SHOW:

Overall Grand Champion Steer – Madi McCauley, Washington
Overall Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne


PROSPECT STEERS:

Grand Champion Prospect Steer – John Emmerson, Ft. Scott
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer – Kolby Cato, Savanna


Mini Hereford: Champion – Delanie Troyer, Adair
Reserve – Lily Smoot, Tushka

AOB: Champion – Kolby Cato, Savanna
Reserve – Dylan Sensibaugh, Hartshorne

Shorthorn Plus: Champion – Hagen Patterson, Stilwell
Reserve – Johan Patterson, Stilwell

Crossbred: Champion – John Emmerson, Ft Scott
Reserve – Denver McKay, Orlando

PROGRESS STEERS:

Grand Champion Progress Steer – Madi McCauley, Washington
Reserve Grand Champion Progress Steer – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne


AOB: Champion – Madi McCauley, Washington
Reserve – Evan Gohringher, El Reno

Angus: Champion –Carrington Troyer, Adair
Reserve – Seth Campbell, Porter

Maine Anjou: Champion – Denver McKay, Orlando
Reserve – Kolby Cato, Savanna

Shorthorn: Champion – Tucker Freie, Ft. Cobb
Reserve – Thomas Grippando, Orlando

Simmental: Champion – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne
Reserve – Taylor Stufflebean, Hartshorne

Crossbred: Champion – Madi McCauley, Washington
Reserve – Jaycee Kitchell, Hartshorne

Back to News Listing