Logo

Local athletes to play in Eastern’s 41st annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic

5/21/2013

WILBURTON, OK (May 21, 2013) – Eastern Oklahoma State College will host the 41st annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic sports competition Saturday, May 25 in Wilburton. Area high school players will compete for either the North or South teams in softball, baseball and basketball.

The Kiamichi All-Star Classic will begin with softball at noon, followed by baseball at 2 p.m. The girls’ basketball game will begin at 5:30 p.m., followed by the boys’ basketball game at 7:30 p.m. in the C.C. Dunlap Field House.

The North softball team will be coached by Shane Brown of Howe, while the South softball team will be coached by Casey Butcher of Red Oak. The North baseball team will be led by Jason Edwards of Warner and the South baseball team will be led by Justin White of Smithville. The girls’ basketball teams will be coached by Scott Gregory of Poteau for the North team and Chris Gibbs and Dana House of Rattan will coach the South team. The North boys’ basketball team will be coached by Brett Thomas of Weleetka and the South boys’ basketball team will be coached Chris Brown of Rattan.

Athletes scheduled to play in the 2013 Kiamichi All-Star Classic include:

North Softball:
Courtney Brown, Howe
Brandie Center, Warner
Laci Gabbert, Central Sallisaw
Keely Griffith, Howe
Kaylee Kingrey, Poteau
Tabatha Lane, Porum
Carley Lyons, Warner
Kristin Reasnor, Quinton
Kelsie Roach, Crowder
Sierra Romine, Crowder
Justice Shepherd, Keota
Shelby Standridge, Poteau
Courtney Stuckey, McCurtain
Makala Tillery, Porum
Brenna Vise, Poteau
Gabba Wilson, Poteau

South Softball:
Rebecca Ashlock, Hartshorne
Kylar Foshee, Valliant
Kenya Griffith, Rattan
Jenna Mabry, Red Oak
Hayley Myers, Wilburton
Sericca Rider, Red Oak
Hannah Robinson, Valliant
Melissa Sam, Hartshorne
Sidney Scott, Antlers
Sara Thom, Battiest
Lexi Watson, Smithville
Jaimie Williams, Rattan

North Baseball:
Caleb Callahan, Central Sallisaw
Cody Coffman, Warner
Wyatt Dodd, Central Sallisaw
Dawson Floyd, Muldrow
Thaddeaus Jackson, Muldrow
Troy Meadows, McAlester
Forrest Paden, Eufaula
Brooks Robertson, Roland
Buddy Rothermel, Panama
Caleb Shoemake, Oktaha
Tim Smithson, Warner
Micheal Victory, Muldrow

South Baseball:
Cade Carter, Colbert
Devan Crose, Red Oak
Dylan Fazekas, Red Oak
Jeffrey Hawkins, Wright City
Tanner Hudson, Smithville
Jordan James, Valliant
Justin Kirt, Smithville
Lane Knight, Wilburton
Mason Leffel, Idabel
Quintin Ludlow, Whitesboro
Cullen Mack, Rattan
Brett Mack, Rattan
Quinton Maness, Broken Bow
Matt Mitchell, Wilburton
Hunter Neal, Broken Bow
Caleb Smith, Antlers
Colby Turnipseed, Wister

North Girls Basketball:
MaKayla Blackbear, Henryetta
Jade Carry, Keota
LaNessa Grayson, Oktaha
Ayanna Holtz, Gans
Miranda McFarland, Bokoshe
Colleen Peterson, Poteau
Katie Smith, Checotah

South Girls Basketball:
Jordan Armstrong, Kiowa
Morgan Boyd, Haworth
Darian Bradford, Colbert
Megan Brame, Antlers
Shania Cloud, Fort Towson
Kendra Coleman, Red Oak
Jadyn Gibbs, Rattan
Katherine Hair, Colbert
Karli Hobson, Broken Bow
Kelbie Moon, Wilburton
Lexi Mussett, Wright City
Miranda Schaefer, Wright City
Chelsi Thomas, Antlers
Bryanna Warren, Wister

North Boys Basketball:
Matthew Callahan, Central Sallisaw
Cody Faries, Eufaula
Nate Hamilton, Muldrow
Jermaine Jimmerson, Spiro
Blake Palmer, McCurtain
Cody Robinson, Moss
Zach Skimbo, McAlester
Chase Smith, Kinta
Seth Youngblood, Roland

South Boys Basketball:
Clark Austin, Talihina
Austin Beene, Achille
Nick Brown, Hugo
Justus Brown, Smithville
Landon Carps, Rattan
Cade Clay, Rattan
Jake Dudley, Moyers
Lane Faulkenberry, Tushka
Todd Eric Gambill, Haworth
Tyler Gibson, Wister
David Markell Henderson, Boswell
Laiton Hill, Wright City
Bryce Martin, Antlers
CJ Nolan Jr., Wright City
Chandler Rickey, Broken Bow

Back to News Listing