Logo

Local athletes to play in Eastern’s 42nd annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic

5/15/2014

WILBURTON, OK (May 15, 2014) – Eastern Oklahoma State College will host the 42nd annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic sports competition May 23-24 in Wilburton. Area high school players will compete for either the North or South teams in basketball, softball and baseball.

The Kiamichi All-Star Classic will begin on Friday, May 23 with girls’ basketball at 6:30 p.m., followed by boys’ basketball at 8 p.m. in the C.C. Dunlap Field House. The softball game is set for Saturday, May 24 at 1 p.m., followed by baseball at 3 p.m.

The North girls’ basketball team will be coached by Melinda Dobson of Stuart and Jennie Rutledge of Holdneville, while the South girls’ basketball team will be coached by Justin Lowder of Wilburton. The North boys’ basketball team will be coached by Jody Hull of Haileyville, while Burtchal Griffin of Haworth will coach the South boys’ basketball team.

Tara Satterfield of Quinton and Carrie Covey of Pocola will coach the North softball team while Paul Watts of Rattan will coach the South softball team. Justin Bond of McAlester will coach the North baseball team, while Tony Marris of Antlers will coach the South baseball team.

Athletes selected to play in the 2014 Kiamichi All-Star Classic include:

North Girls Basketball:

Stephanie Barcheers, Panama
Erica Casey, Vian
Brittany Coon, Weleetka
Elizabeth Davis, Holdenville
Baylee Dawkins, McAlester
Tiersten Fairchilds, Canadian
Philicea Mack, Spiro
Crystal Nero, Dewar
Rosa Orpo, Arkoma
Bailey Overste, Sallisaw
Jaylee Roper, Oktaha
Kayla Smith, Stuart
Kaitlin Standridge, Poteau

South Girls Basketball:
Terri Baker, Broken Bow
Chandler Billingsley, Pittsburgh
Keisha Brown, Talihina
Kendie Bryant, Antlers
TeAnna Butler, Broken Bow
Shelby Dellinger, Caddo
Baylee Evans, Red Oak
Tiffany Gantt, Wright City
Taylor Pickett, Calera
Cheyanne Simpson, Antlers
Michie Sokolosky, Wilburton
Miranda Stiles, Kiowa
Kayli Winship, Rattan

North Boys Basketball:
Shawn Bencoma, Weleetka
Dominic Blue, Muldrow
Knifeis Carter, Spiro
Chet Caywood, Henryetta
Montana Gormley, Weleetka
Kendrick Hardaway, Poteau
Stephen Helmandollar, Howe
Preston Hobbs, Pocola
Deshawn Jackson, Checotah
Dustin Leach, Oktaha
Ryan Leal, Canadian
Jason Mayo, Haileyville
Timothy Perry, Spiro
Nick Smallwood, Howe
Tanner Sweeten, Arkoma
Tristan Tiger, Haileyville

South Boys Basketball:
Caleb Armstrong, Moyers
Tanner Brown, Antlers
Tracy Brown, Bowsell
Isaiah Daffern, Haworth
Bryce Deatherage, Red Oak
James Donelan, Durant
Clay Doyle, Kiowa
Burtchal Griffin, Jr., Haworth
Chance Haislip, Bennington
Trey Johnson, Hugo
Darius Johnson, Colbert
Kaleb Jones, Broken Bow
John Jones, Valliant
Cole McKinney, Broken Bow
Tyler Parks, Red Oak
Kendall Shives, Silo

North Softball:

Johnna Bailey, Porum
Callie Barnes, Oktaha
Rachel Brannon, Gans
Bailey Bryant, Stigler
Rachel Bryant, Stigler
Alex Butcher, Muldrow
Chelsey Campbell, Poteau
Cierra Chapman, Stuart
Chris Coplen, Stigler
Kelsey Crawford, Quinton
Autumn Creson, Weleetka
Cassie Drummonds, Keota
Taylor Farley, Pocola
Raven Girty, Warner
Jaiden Griffith, Howe
Kylie Jernigen, Stuart
Madison Lomon, Pocola
Kylie Powell, Porum
Taylor Webb, Sallisaw
Kylie Williamson, Weleetka

South Softball:

Julia Acklen, Battiest
Lindsey Broughton, Tushka
Kelsey Chambers, Tushka
Kendra Coslow, Coalgate
Anna Folsom, Bennington
Bryn Houlton, Savanna
Brenna House, Rattan
Kareesa Kennedy, Buffalo Valley
MaKaela Mahana, Caney
Shelby Martindale, Coalgate
Samantha McCary, Battiest
Taylor Pence, Hugo
Shea Phillips, Soper
Myranda Rowland, Red Oak
Bailey Scarberry, Buffalo Valley
Sarah Simpson, Hugo
Savannah Steelman, Heavener
Samantha Vanderburg, Wilburton
Jordin Wilson, Savanna

North Baseball:
Jon Andrew, Vian
Trey Byrd, Panama
Daceauda Davis, Oktaha
Colby Demato, Spiro
Tanner Francis, Pocola
Jackson Frye, Weleetka
Brandon Green, McAlester
Caleb Knight, Checotah
Dillon Lawrence, Stuart
Ricky Maczane, Pocola
Conner Mangum, Pocola
Chad Meadows, McAlester
Trey Moore, Eufaula
Joshua Motley, Crowder
Jace Pitchford, Poteau
Seth Sandlin, Stigler
Hunter Wilson, Spiro
Caleb Wittman, Weleetka
    
South Baseball:
Cody Arnold, Wilburton
Alex Brooks, Durant
Kanyon Collins, Soper
Austin Davis, Rattan
Hayden Grimes, Haworth
Tanner Hearon, Silo
Lance House, Silo
Kason Krob, Colbert
Jake Magar, Broken Bow
Blue McNeal, Broken Bow
Taylor Mobbs, Tushka
Jaeson Nutt, Tushka
Caleb Phillips, Calera
Leonard Sandler, Silo
Nigel Smith, Hugo
Chance Baker, Hugo

Back to News Listing