Logo

Local athletes to play in Eastern’s 43rd annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic

5/18/2015


Update: The Kiamichi Classic baseball and softball games have been rescheduled for Saturday, May 30 due to expected rain. The basketball games will still take place on Friday, May 22 as scheduled.

WILBURTON, OK (May 18, 2015) – Eastern Oklahoma State College will host the 43rd annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic sports competition May 22 and May 30 in Wilburton. Area high school players will compete for either the North or South teams in basketball, softball and baseball.

The Kiamichi All-Star Classic will begin on Friday, May 22 with girls’ basketball at 6:30 p.m., followed by boys’ basketball at 8 p.m. in the C.C. Dunlap Field House. The softball game is set for Saturday, May 30 at Noon, followed by baseball at 2 p.m.

The North girls’ basketball team will be coached by Connie Ray of Arkoma, while the South girls’ basketball team will be coached by Wade Daniel of Kiowa. The North boys’ basketball team will be coached by Daniel Lokey of Canadian, while Brett Frank of Silo will coach the South boys’ basketball team.

Jerren Ellis of Moss will coach the North softball team while Bobb Johnston of Panola will coach the South softball team. Chris Golihaire of Panama will coach the North baseball team, while Jordan Booth of Heavener will coach the South baseball team.

Athletes selected to play in the 2015 Kiamichi All-Star Classic include:

North Girls Basketball:
Carly Anderson, Porum
Emilee Beck, Stuart
Shelby Brennan, Quinton
Bailey Cox. Spiro
Nina Echelle, Stigler
Hannah Goines, Panama
Abby Gragg, Arkoma
Kelsi Johnson, Arkoma
Tori Johnson, Howe
Special Lovelace, Kinta
Chassity McClary, Quinton
Jarrah Reynolds, Muldrow
Courtney Taylor, Quinton
Kaycee Turner, Quinton
Nese Walters, Vian
Shaylea Whisenhunt, Arkoma

South Girls Basketball:
Rachel Burchfield, Rattan
Jordan Campagna, Red Oak
Addy Clift, Kiowa
Amber Collins , Buffalo Valley
Jayden Eaves, Tushka
Kaylee Ervin, Calera
Dessiree Hangen, Caddo
Kacyn Morris, Leflore
Alexa Richards, Durant
Brooke Saxon, Wilburton
Emily Shaw, Buffalo Valley
Hope Sizemore, Whitesboro
Rayshionne Smith, Hugo
Torrii Tarkington, Hugo
Baylee Wooten, Valliant

North Boys Basketball:
Dylan Bryant, Stigler
Chase Conley, Roland
Clay Conley, Roland
Colton Harris, Canadian
Sam Humphries, Cameron
LaFayette Hutchinson, Spiro
Josh Langley, Stuart
Josh Marlon, Arkoma
Chase Shearwood, Canadian
Beau Shepherd, Hanna
Sam Simco, Quinton
Micheal Stricklin, Keota
Jerry Vega, Spiro
Ty Weiher, Canadian
McKinely Whitfield, Spiro
DeAundre Wilkins, Pocola

South Boys Basketball:
Blake Blagg, Whitesboro
Zach Brown, Rattan
Bronson Burns, Rock Creek
Brandon Calicutt, Atoka
Tanner Clark, Silo
Daekown Cubit, Broken Bow
Wyatt Daniel, Tushka
Noah Davis, Heavener
Brandon Fogarty, Buffalo Valley
Bobby Johnson, Atoka
Alan Lockhart, Talihina
Tristan McMath, Kiowa
Brycen Overton, Kiowa
Oscar Rivera, Haworth
Ryan Scales, Idabel
Dorian Threadgill, Haworth
Boochie Threatt, Idabel

North Softball:
Emilee Beck, Stuart
Erin Bruner, Quinton
Kristin Busby, Stigler
Bailey Cox, Spiro
Amber Cunningham, Arkoma
Chasity Garvin, Stuart
Emily Geer, Keota
Hannah Goines, Panama
Traci Lee, Keota
Whitney Lindsay, Mason
Jaycee McKee, Quinton
Lexi Moody, Heavner
Samantha Moppin, Holdenville
Brooklyn Morton, Pocola
Kayla Phillips, Moss
Megan Shaw, Spiro
Shelby Smith, Porum
Kendra Swindle, Panama
Bailey Williams, Kiowa

South Softball:
Rachel Baker, Hartshorne
Brooklyn Bain, Valliant
Taylor Bankston, Rattan
Lexi Branscum, Whitesboro
Brenna Coffey, Red Oak
Courtney Cook, Tushka
Ciara Covey, Wister
Desirea Duggan, Panola
Jayden Eaves, Tushka
Abbie Gibson, Wright City
Stepheney Haddox, Buffalo Valley
Ricki Harper, Calera
Kira Head, Caney
Emily Jackson, Hartshorne
Emilee Jamerson, Valliant
Michaela Mathis, Wilburton
Carissa Moore, Tushka

North Baseball:
Jasten Alzale, Sallisaw
Chase Blake, Howe
Denver Coffee, Vian
Joshua Cowart, Vian
Tyler Edgar, Oktaha
Easton Elliott, Moss
Justin Fitzferald, Moss
Gabe Harp, Panama
Nick Hatfield, Spiro
TJ Hayes, Spiro
Jason Hickman, Spiro
Sam Humphries, Cameron
Justin Lawrence, Stuart
Cade McMillan, Poteau
Brit Ozeroglu, Pocola
Ryan Ragan, Panama
A.J. Rodriquez, Vian
Hayden Walsh, Eufaula

South Baseball:
Andrew Bolin, Silo
Zachary Brown, Rattan
Spencer Cole, Buffalo Valley
James Cordell, Valliant
Colby Crosby, Wright City
Brandon Fogarty, Kiowa
Colton Hobgood, Soper
John Jones, Hugo
Alan Lockert, Talihina
Trenton Long, Silo
Tanner Lyday, Colbert
Jo Jo Peters, Fort Towson
Cameron Roberts, Boswell
Justin Rose, Smithville
Brice Smith, Kiowa
Dillon Stallings, Heavner
Nate Thompson, Hugo
Blake Watts, Rattan

Back to News Listing