Logo

Area students place in Eastern’s 40th Annual Scholastic Contest

4/3/2019

WILBURTON, Okla. – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 40th Annual Scholastic Contest on April 2, 2019. There were 32 participating schools for 31 academic tests. Thirteen schools competed in Division I, nine schools in Division II and 10 schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; LeFlore High School, second place; and Smithville High School, third place. The overall winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Crowder High School, second place; Wister High School, third place. For Division III, the overall winners were McAlester High School, first place; Tahlequah High School, second place; and Stigler High School, third place.

The top three schools overall were Preston High School, first place; Kiowa High School, second place; and McAlester High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each test are listed by division below.

ACCOUNTING
Division I: First Place – Paylon Brown, LeFlore; Second Place – Brett Hays, Dewar; Third Place – Dawson Lowe, McCurtain
Division II: First Place – Mackenzie Freeman, Preston; Second Place – Reese Dugger, Savanna; Third Place – Tanner Hyatt, Tushka
Division III: First Place – Madison Owens, Holdenville; Second Place – Brayden Oglesby, McAlester; Third Place – Derrick Rodriguez 


ALGEBRA I
Division I: First Place – Marshall Barnett, LeFlore; Second Place – Henry Cole, Kiowa; Third Place – Lilly Kaouk, Smithville
Division II: First Place – Madison Dong, Haworth; Second Place – Cole Simpson, Tushka; Third Place – Nadia Webb, Preston
Division III: First Place – Dylan Goodman, Tahlequah; Second Place – Hailey Baker, Wilburton; Third Place – Shandi Stuart, Valliant


ALGEBRA II
Division I: First Place – Tray Goddard, Kiowa; Second Place – Nathan Covington, Smithville; Third Place – Heather Fry, Dewar
Division II: First Place – Kanyah Baldwin, Preston; Second Place – Dustin Sennett, Crowder; Third Place – Jeffrey Scott, Ft. Towson
Division III: First Place – Harrison Riley, Tahlequah; Second Place – Jessica Cobbs; Third Place – Hannah Hall, Coalgate


AMERICAN HISTORY
Division I: First Place – Sydney Linscott, Kiowa; Second Place – L.T. Booth, Cameron; Third Place – Rachel Brown, Smithville
Division II: First Place – Tucker Potts, Tushka; Second Place – Pari Gandhi, Preston; Third Place – Samuel Matias, Wister
Division III: First Place – Harsha Bastola, Wilburton; Second Place – Luke Rapier, Valliant; Third Place – Sydney Collier, McAlester


AMERICAN LITERATURE
Division I: First Place – Tyler Bryan, Red Oak; Second Place – Rachel Myers, McCurtain; Third Place – Rachel Eggleston, Kiowa
Division II: First Place – Alivia Byrd, Preston; Second Place – Heather Atterberry, Haworth; Third Place – Kelsy Clifft, Stuart
Division III: First Place – Natalie Bright, Tahlequah; Second Place – Preston Beaver, McAlester; Third Place – Macy Davenport, Holdenville


BIOLOGY
Division I: First Place – Rachel Antony, Clayton; Second Place – Audrey Johnston, Kiowa; Third Place – Lindsey Waits, LeFlore
Division II: First Place – Kanyah Baldwin, Preston; Second Place – Summer Lowrance, Ft. Townson; Third Place – Kayla Petty, Wister
Division III: First Place – Brendon Justice, McAlester; Second Place – Andy Nguyen, Coalgate; Third Place – Saraih Weeks, Idabel


BUSINESS MATHEMATICS
Division I: First Place – Devin Pollard, Smithville; Second Place – Reilli Whitehead, Cameron; Third Place – Emiley Cole, Kiowa
Division II: First Place – Tucker Potts, Tushka; Second Place – Alejandro Briggs, Porum; Third Place – Macye Kennedy, Crowder
Division III: First Place – Kaden Webb, McAlester; Second Place – Matthew Bright, Tahlequah; Third Place – Anita Hedrick, Valliant


CHEMISTRY
Division I: First Place –Nathan Covington, Smithville; Second Place – Tray Goddard, Kiowa; Third Place – Brett Hays, Dewar
Division II: First Place – Cameron Nixon, Crowder; Second Place – Sienna Hooser, Stuart; Third Place – Kandy Ruiz, Wister
Division III: First Place – Morgan Richards, McAlester; Second Place – Korbin Kimberling, Stigler; Third Place – Tucker Bundy, Idabel


COMPUTER SCIENCE
Division I: First Place – Kolten Spradley, McCurtain; Second Place – Riley Mooney, Dewar; Third Place – Hunter Battles, Kiowa
Division II: First Place – Logan Zachry, Ft. Towson; Second Place – Connor Clayton, Stuart; Third Place – Kiley Watkins, Crowder
Division III: First Place – Matthew Bright, Tahlequah; Second Place – Jacob Nixon, Stigler; Third Place – James Do, McAlester


DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
Division I: First Place – Cailyn Lemmond, Caney; Second Place – Elijah Fuller, Buffalo Valley; Third Place – Caleb Brown, Smithville
Division II: First Place – Savannah Dalcour, Preston; Second Place – Zayne Clark, Stuart; Third Place – Matthew Goodson, Tushka
Division III: First Place – Caleb Viloria, Stigler; Second Place – Avery Mills, McAlester; Third Place – Landon Burke, Hartshorne


ECONOMICS
Division I: First Place – Jake McAlester, Kiowa; Second Place – Collin Youngblood, Smithville; Third Place – Gracie Britt, Dewar
Division II: First Place – Josh Parsons, Savanna; Second Place – Jess Shrum, Porum; Third Place – Mikayla Vess, Preston
Division III: First Place – Saraih Weeks, Idabel; Second Place – James McCabe, Wilburton; Third Place – Madalyn Hess, Valliant


ELEMENTARY SPANISH
Division I: First Place – Dilanie Sterling, Moyers; Second Place – Summer Barnett, LeFlore; Third Place – Destiny Slater, Moss
Division II: First Place – Chailee Graham, Savanna; Second Place – Rocky Gregory, Wister; Third Place – Ryn Finch, Preston
Division III: First Place – Devin Wilson, Stigler; Second Place – Ashton Hackler, Hartshorne; Third Place – William Mayhall, Idabel


ENGLISH COMPOSITION: EXPOSITORY
Division I: First Place – Rachel Antony, Clayton; Second Place – Destiny Slater, Moss; Third Place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore
Division II: First Place – Lexie McIntosh, Stuart; Second Place – Jared North, Haworth; Third Place – Emily Walden, Wister
Division III: First Place – Karis Bohanan, Stigler; Second Place – Brady Payne, Valliant; Third Place – Karigan Clay, Idabel


ENGLISH COMPOSITION: SHORT FICTION
Division I: First Place – Collin Ross, Moss; Second Place – April Cole, Kiowa; Third Place – Mariah Swindell, Clayton
Division II: First Place – Macey Kennedy, Crowder; Second Place – Shea Stowers, Savanna; Third Place – Keeley Shelton, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Skye Mothersole, Holdenville; Second Place – Carly Mills, McAlester; Third Place – Ryley Labor, Wilburton


ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND USAGE
Division I: First Place – Rachel Brown, Smithville; Second Place – Rachel Antony, Clayton; Third Place – Emmalie Green, Kiowa
Division II: First Place – Emily Walden, Wister; Second Place – Savannah Dombkowski, Tushka; Third Place – Jasmine Mills, Crowder
Division III: First Place – Natalie Bright, Tahlequah; Second Place – Raksha Tabada, McAlester; Third Place – Karmeishie Bray, Idabel 


ENGLISH LITERATURE
Division I: First Place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore; Second Place – Lylah Warren, McCurtain; Third Place – Ashlynn Montgomery, Red Oak
Division II: First Place – Josh Crow, Preston; Second Place – Helen Roberts, Ft. Towson; Third Place – Josh Parson, Savanna
Division III: First Place – Nicholas Ford, Howe; Second Place – Madalyn Hess, Valliant; Third Place – Payton Moody, Hartshorne


FORESTRY
Division I: First Place – Thomas Hilton, Smithville; Second Place – Jacob Church, Kiowa; Third Place – Aaron Shannon, Pittsburg
Division II: First Place – Jeffrey Scott, Ft. Towson; Second Place – Matthew Pittman, Preston; Third Place – Lane Wimberly, Stuart
Division III: First Place – Colton Collins, Holdenville; Second Place – Remington Fioretti, Stigler; Third Place – Devon Chen, McAlester


GENERAL BUSINESS
Division I: First Place – Trey Youngdahl, Smithville; Second Place – Peyton Edwards, Kiowa; Third Place – Elaina McCarn, Clayton
Division II: First Place – Savanna Dalcour, Preston; Second Place – Logan Kirkland, Wister; Third Place – Kenzy Edmondson
Division III: First Place – Neely Brooks, McAlester; Second Place – Tate Robertson, Tahlequah; Third Place – Reece Butterworth, Holdenville


GENERAL SCIENCE
Division I: First Place – Dylan Ray, Kiowa; Second Place – Kobee Hewett, Dewar; Third Place – Grayce Brigance, Red Oak
Division II: First Place – Cole Simpson, Tushka; Second Place – Isaac Scott, Wister; Third Place – Lizzi Peebles
Division III: First Place – Christian Campeau, McAlester; Second Place – Dylan Goodman, Tahlequah; Third Place – Tucker Bundy, Idabel


JOURNALISM
Division I: First Place – Jacob Howell, Red Oak; Second Place – Kasie Choate, Caney; Third Place – Abree Singleterry, Caney
Division II: First Place – Zach Howell, Wister; Second Place – Ali Leding, Crowder; Third Place – Jared North, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Michelle Shelton, Tahlequah; Second Place – Lyric Powell, Stigler; Third Place – Jennifer Glasco, Hartshorne


MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY
Division I: First Place – Ashlynn Montgomery, Red Oak; Second Place – Emmalie Green, Kiowa; Third Place – Allison Proctor, Dewar
Division II: First Place – Ethan Burgess, Porum; Second Place – Lauren Nichols; Third Place – Jarret Bates
Division III: First Place – Matthew Bright, Tahlequah; Second Place – Dextry Magana, Idabel; Third Place – Zoie Newman, McAlester


MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE
Division I: First Place – Kaitlyn Ryles, LeFlore; Second Place – Chelsey Macy, Clayton; Third Place – Jodie Pool, Kiowa
Division II: First Place – Josiah Schmitt, Stuart; Second Place – Jasmine Mills, Crowder; Third Place – Taylor Fehrenbach
Division III: First Place – Colton Collins, Holdenville; Second Place – William Penney, Coalgate; Third Place – Kendra Asbill, Valliant


MUSIC THEORY
Division I: First Place – Trey Youngdahl, Smithville; Second Place – Zoey McClellan, McCurtain; Third Place – Savannah Been, Dewar
Division II: First Place – Josh Crow, Preston; Second Place – Montana Lovell, Crowder; Third Place – Josiah Schmitt, Stuart
Division III: First Place – Daphne Eidson, Tahlequah; Second Place – Emma Judkins, McAlester; Third Place – Allena Hawthorne, Wilburton


OKLAHOMA HISTORY
Division I: First Place – Dylan Ray, Kiowa; Second Place – Talyn Been, Dewar; Third Place – Makinsie Pebley, LeFlore
Division II: First Place – Ryn Finch, Preston; Second Place – Stevie Stinchcomb, Crowder; Third Place – Sam Seimer, Ft. Towson
Division III: First Place – Matthew Michaelis, Coalgate; Second Place – Caleb Montgomery, Tahlequah; Third Place – Sarahi Mendez, Valliant


PHYSICS
Division I: First Place – Paylon Brown, LeFlore; Second Place – Jake McAlester, Kiowa; Third Place – Hannah Caldwell, Smithville
Division II: First Place – Kasey Alford, Haworth; Second Place – Jacob Thompson, Preston; Third Place – Kelsy Clifft
Division III: First Place – Chasen Clements, Valliant; Second Place – Harrison Riley, Tahlequah; Third Place – Carly Mills, McAlester


PLANE GEOMETRY
Division I: First Place – Christopher Lloyd, LeFlore; Second Place – Judd McAlester, Kiowa; Third Place – Kobee Hewett, Dewar
Division II: First Place – Luke Woods, Savanna; Second Place – Zach Covington, Ft. Towson; Third Place – Joseph McCullah
Division III: First Place – Devin Wilson, Stigler; Second Place – Breanna Hale, Coalgate; Third Place – Matthew Mitchell, Howe


SPELLING
Division I: First Place – Lucas Bruner, McCurtain; Second Place – Christopher Lloyd, LeFlore; Third Place – Peyton Graham, Red Oak
Division II: First Place – Heather Atterberry, Haworth; Second Place – Linda Zummer, Stuart; Third Place – Kandy Ruiz, Wister
Division III: First Place – Natalie Bright, Tahlequah; Second Place – Carly Mills, McAlester; Third Place – Murphy Peterson, Hartshorne


TRIGONOMETRY
Division I: First Place – Maddie Patton, Kiowa; Second Place – Logan Palomino, Caney; Third Place – Savannah Been, Dewar
Division II: First Place – Abby Long, Preston; Second Place – Gabriel Gibson, Crowder; Third Place – Heather Atterberry
Division III: First Place – James McCabe, Wilburton; Second Place – Katyn Denson, Coalgate; Third Place – Logan Gearheart, McAlester


VOCABULARY
Division I: First Place – Darlene Dobbs, LeFlore; Second Place – Vivian Blake, Smithville; Third Place – Grace Montgomery, Red Oak
Division II: First Place – Kadin Repass, Wister; Second Place – Kasey Alford; Third Place – Alisa Thomas, Stuart
Division III: First Place – Korbin Kimberling, Stigler; Second Place – Conner Clark, McAlester; Third Place – Kallie Chapman, Coalgate


WORLD HISTORY¬¬
Division I: First Place – Aaron Stoltzfus, Smithville; Second Place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore; Third Place – Waylon Kelly, Clayton
Division II: First Place – David Hubler, Preston; Second Place – Cameron Nixon, Crowder; Third Place – Tanner McAlester, Wister
Division III: First Place – Javon Blevins, Stigler; Second Place – Raksha Tabada, McAlester; Third Place – Daphne Eidson, Tahlequah


Back to News Listing