Eastern Oklahoma State College

Area students place in Eastern’s 42nd Annual Scholastic Contest

April 21, 2022

Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 42nd Annual Scholastic Contest on April 5, 2022. There were 27 participating schools for 30 academic tests. Twelve schools competed in Division I, six schools in Division II and nine schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; Battiest High School, second place; and Ft. Towson High School, third place. The overall winners in Division II were Savanna High School, first place; Haworth High School, second place; Wright City High School, third place. For Division III, the overall winners were Preston High School, first place; Lone Grove High School, second place; and Morris High School, third place.

The top three schools overall were Preston High School, first place; Savanna High School, second place; and Lone Grove High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each test are listed by division below.

ACCOUNTING

Division I: First Place – Mya Parish, Ft. Towson:  Second Place – Cord Norman, Battiest; Third Place – Kourtnie McCormick, Kiowa 

Division II: First Place – Abigail Whorton, Savanna; Second Place – Ashton Segraves, Haworth

Division III: First Place – Sahvanna Goode, Lone Grove; Second Place – Brady Long, Preston; Third Place – Ryleigh Hill, Holdenville

ALGEBRA I

Division I: First Place – Maddux Mabry, Red Oak; Second Place –Brexton Ward, Battiest; Third Place – Addison Parker, Cameron

Division II: First Place – Khang Ho, Savanna; Second Place –Juan Martinez, Porum; Third Place – Eli Minor, Tushka

Division III: First Place – Jacob Chatley, Wilburton; Second Place Micah Hunt, Lone Grove; Third Place – Keegan Tapp, Coalgate

ALGEBRA II

Division I: First Place – Nathan Turner, Battiest; Second Place – Twine Palmer, Kiowa; Third Place – Jaedyn Spradling, Stuart

Division II: First Place – Brayden Stinnett, Porum; Second Place –Abigayle Shropshire, Savanna; Third Place – Tyler Dicketts, Haworth

Division III: First Place – Jorden Rich, Lone Grove; Second Place –Jake Price, Preston; Third Place – A.D. Mauk, Coalgate

AMERICAN HISTORY

Division I: First Place – Logan Peters, Kiowa; Second Place – Courtney Adams, Red Oak; Third Place – Cody Miller, Stringtown

Division II: First Place – Chaney Williams, Wright City; Second Place – Chesney Long, Haworth; Third Place – Brennon Blish, Wister

Division III: First Place – Tomas Hurst, Preston; Second Place – Joe Childress, Wilburton; Third Place – Kylie Force, Morris

AMERICAN LITERATURE

Division I: First Place – Jalee Stinnett, Ft. Towson; Second Place – Bryanna Proctor, Dewar; Third Place – Jaxon Wills, Kiowa

Division II: First Place – Sarah Voss, Haworth; Second Place – Kali Madden, Tushka

Division III: First Place – Kaden Payne, Lone Grove; Second Place –Trey Wittman, Morris; Third Place – Linley Miller, Preston

BIOLOGY

Division I: First Place –Samantha Scott, Ft. Towson; Second Place – Cody Miller, Stringtown; Third Place – Levi McGowin, Dewar

Division II: First Place – Tyler Dicketts, Haworth; Second Place –Joseph Vance, Wright City; Third Place – Kylie Smith, Porum

Division III: First Place –Easton Shaw, Preston; Second Place – Sarah Martinez, Wilburton; Third Place – Madelen Bridges, Holdenville

BUSINESS MATHEMATICS

Division I: First Place – Eli Fraser, Bokoshe; Second Place – Matteo Chavarria, Stuart; Third Place – Kylie Oliver, McCurtain

Division II: First Place – Brennon Blish, Wister; Second Place – Maggie Cato, Savanna; Third Place – Ashton Segraves, Haworth

Division III: First Place – Skyler Price, Preston; Second Place – Jorden Rich, Lone Grove; Third Place – Gabriel Gonzalez, Holdenville

CHEMISTRY

Division I: First Place – Twine Palmer, Kiowa; Second Place – Nathan Turner, Battiest; Third Place – Maxx Montgomery, Red Oak

Division II: First Place – Alexys Gines, Porum; Second Place – Emma Spanke, Wright City; Third Place – Robin Magby, Haworth

Division III: First Place – Dakota Herald, Lone Grove; Second Place –A.D. Mauk, Coalgate; Third Place – Josh Varon, Preston

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Division I: First Place – Trinyon Gaylor, Stringtown; Second Place – Levi McGowin, Dewar; Third Place – Hunter Jones, Bokoshe

Division II: First Place – Carson Harbuck, Tushka; Second Place – James Meek, Savanna; Third Place – Kaycee Moore, Haworth

Division III: First Place – Jayden Herring, Preston; Second Place – Wyatt McGee, Idabel; Third Place – Cassandra Kelley, Holdenville

DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT

Division I: First Place – Cody Scrivner, Kiowa; Second Place – Caston Ridenour, Stuart; Third Place – Samuel Baggs, Battiest

Division II: First Place – Wyatt Sherwood, Savanna; Second Place –Connor Green, Wright City; Third Place – Kaleb Siler, Wister

Division III: First Place –Braden Ramirez, Morris; Second Place –Nathan Berryhill, Lone Grove; Third Place – Makayla Brown, Coalgate

ECONOMICS

Division I: First Place – Micah Belt, Kiowa; Second Place –Hayden White, Red Oak; Third Place – Tori Marable, Battiest

Division II: First Place – Taylor Frederick, Savanna

Division III: First Place –Skyler Price, Preston; Second Place –Hannah Stiltner, Morris; Third Place – Bailey Ward, Lone Grove

ELEMENTARY SPANISH

Division I: First Place –Josh Anselmo, Kiowa; Second Place –Chance Pair, Red Oak; Third Place – Kobee Hewett, Dewar

Division II: First Place –Trenidy Bobenrieth, Savanna; Second Place –Lyndsey Dong, Haworth; Third Place – Bradyn Settlemire, Tushka

Division III: First Place –Korina Yanez, Idabel; Second Place – Natalie Gehring, Morris; Third Place – Vincent Brown, Coalgate

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: EXPOSITORY

Division I: First Place –Stacey Scott, Ft. Towson; Second Place –Cassidy Clubb, Stringtown; Third Place – Laney Whitfield, Stuart

Division II: First Place –Alexys Gines, Porum; Second Place –Paisley Beshear, Wister; Third Place – Emma Spanke, Wright City

Division III: First Place – Elizabeth Rember, Hugo; Second Place –Laney Brown, Coalgate; Third Place – Kason Silva, Holdenville

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: SHORT FICTION

Division I: First Place –Shaylyn Delozier, Battiest; Second Place –Zayne Clark, Stuart; Third Place – Hannah Corbin, Dewar

Division II: First Place –GiGi Moriles, Wister; Second Place –Hannah Smith, Porum; Third Place – Natalee Fugate, Tushka

Division III: First Place –Kara Rott, Preston; Second Place – Carson Howard, Lone Grove; Third Place – Quennett Grieve, Holdenville

ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND USAGE

Division I: First Place –Dylan Ray, Kiowa; Second Place –Tori Marable, Battiest; Third Place – Jalyn Estep, Smithville

Division II: First Place –Kinsley Scrivner, Wright City; Second Place –Emery Arnold, Porum; Third Place – Abigail Jones, Haworth

Division III: First Place –Katelynn Briggs, Hugo; Second Place –Tayelor Hightower, Preston; Third Place – Kylie Force, Morris

ENGLISH LITERATURE

Division I: First Place –Zoey McClellan, McCurtain; Second Place –Evan Rosa, Bokoshe; Third Place – Angela Lawrence, Red Oak

Division II: First Place –Kristen Bartlett, Wright City; Second Place –Tram-An Ho, Savanna; Third Place – Jayden Carter, Porum

Division III: First Place –Ryan Huynh, Morris; Second Place –Nadia Webb, Preston; Third Place – Chloe Clements, Idabel

FORESTRY

Division I: First Place –Elijah Norman, Battiest; Second Place – Micah Belt, Kiowa; Third Place – Karsyn Perrin, Smithville

Division II: First Place –Paisley Beshear, Wister; Second Place –Sarah Voss, Haworth; Third Place – Kamiryn Linden, Savanna

Division III: First Place –Joe McCullah, Preston; Second Place –Case McNabb, Morris; Third Place – Shawnessy Summers, Lone Grove

GENERAL BUSINESS

Division I: First Place – Hayden White, Red Oak; Second Place –Ella Stone, Kiowa; Third Place – Jadon Billingsley, Cameron

Division II: First Place –Madeline Gray, Savanna; Second Place –Audrey Eilers, Wister

Division III: First Place –Skyler Price, Preston; Second Place –Braeden Bailey, Lone Grove; Third Place – Jonathan Wiseman, Holdenville

GENERAL SCIENCE

Division I: First Place –Naea Corbin, Dewar; Second Place –Kaylee Truax, Bokoshe; Third Place – Jagger Manuel, Ft. Towson

Division II: First Place –Zakavien Threadgill, Haworth; Second Place –James Meek, Savanna; Third Place – Drew Brown, Porum

Division III: First Place – Ean Merrill, Morris; Second Place –Chad Barnett, Hugo; Third Place – Kael Hunt, Lone Grove

JOURNALISM

Division I: First Place – Jaxon Wills, Kiowa; Second Place –Hayden White, Red Oak; Third Place – Kay Lerch, Cameron

Division II: First Place –Gigi Moriles, Wister; Second Place –Sarah Rasmusson, Haworth; Third Place – Chaney Williams, Wright City

Division III: First Place –Jonathan Wiseman, Holdenville; Second Place –Kaili Bunner, Preston; Third Place – Jacey Taylor, Hugo

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY

Division I: First Place –Karli Rushin, Ft. Towson; Second Place – Gracie Chandler, Battiest; Third Place – Judd McAlester, Kiowa

Division II: First Place –Tram-An Ho, Savanna; Second Place –Lane Caudell, Wister; Third Place – Caden Goodson, Tushka

Division III: First Place –Max Humphrey, Lone Grove; Second Place –Diamond Been, Morris; Third Place – Jordyn Teague, Hugo

MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE

Division I: First Place –Adriane Williams, Smithville; Second Place – Elle Fenton, Red Oak; Third Place – Kylan Hammons, Ft. Towson

Division II: First Place –Jace Rasmusson, Haworth; Second Place - Alexis Karn, Tushka; Third Place – Emma Spanke, Wright City

Division III: First Place –William Penney, Coalgate; Second Place –Kaden Payne, Lone Grove; Third Place – Brooklynn Pritchard, Morris

MUSIC THEORY

Division I: First Place –Savannah Parnell, Smithville; Second Place –Elle Fenton, Red Oak; Third Place – Gracie Chandler, Battiest

Division II: First Place –Madden Smith, Savanna; Second Place – Faith Miller, Wright City; Third Place – Jace Rasmusson, Haworth

Division III: First Place –Mayson Carpitcher, Holdenville; Second Place –Madison Normile, Lone Grove; Third Place – Jada Bell, Idabel

OKLAHOMA HISTORY

Division I: First Place –James Conley, Smithville; Second Place –Sam Seimer, Ft. Towson; Third Place – Nicole Griffin, Kiowa

Division II: First Place – Connor Green, Wright City; Second Place – Ryleigh Ivy, Savanna; Third Place – Brayden Stinnett, Porum
Division III: First Place –Addison Byrd, Hugo; Second Place –Luke Smith, Preston; Third Place – Easton Wilkinson, Coalgate

PHYSICS

Division I: First Place –Kobee Hewett, Dewar; Second Place –Chase Pair, Red Oak; Third Place – Connor Schaffer, Battiest

Division II: First Place –Emma Fields, Haworth; Second Place – Kinyon Burge, Savanna

Division III: First Place – Linley Miller, Preston; Second Place –Reece Conway, Lone Grove; Third Place – Canton Pickle, Morris

PLANE GEOMETRY

Division I: First Place – Trinder Gaylor, Stringtown; Second Place – Avery Alford, Battiest; Third Place – Bobbi Caudill, Pittsburg

Division II: First Place –James Meek, Savanna; Second Place –Joseph Vance, Wright City; Third Place – Isaac Scott, Wister

Division III: First Place –Abi Garrison, Lone Grove; Second Place –Ashlynn Caughie, Wilburton; Third Place – Cecilia Wilson, Hartshorne

SPELLING

Division I: First Place – Dylan Ray, Kiowa; Second Place –Juan Martinez, Battiest; Third Place – Stacy Scott, Ft. Towson

Division II: First Place – Ralee Holstine, Tushka; Second Place –Kinsley Scrivner, Wright City; Third Place – Abigail Jones, Haworth

Division III: First Place –Haylee Baker, Wilburton; Second Place –Kayli Henry, Lone Grove; Third Place – Addison Byrd, Hugo

TRIGONOMETRY

Division I: First Place –Micah Frances, Kiowa; Second Place –Juan Martinez, Battiest; Third Place – Braelyn Blasengame, Stuart

Division II: First Place –Caden Goodson, Tushka; Second Place –Madison Dong, Haworth; Third Place – Lane Caudell, Wister

Division III: First Place –Thomas Hurst, Preston; Second Place –Peter Nguyen, Coalgate; Third Place – Hailey Stanford, Wilburton

VOCABULARY

Division I: First Place –Dylan Ray, Kiowa; Second Place –Samantha Scott, Ft. Towson; Third Place – Kobee Hewett, Dewar

Division II: First Place –Adia Reid, Wright City; Second Place –Taylor Mobbs, Tushka; Third Place – Abigail Jones, Haworth

Division III: First Place – Reece Conway, Lone Grove; Second Place – Ean Merrill, Morris; Third Place – Katelynn Briggs, Hugo

WORLD HISTORY­­

Division I: First Place –Matthew Weaver, Bokoshe; Second Place –Titus Montgomery, Red Oak; Third Place – Cody Scrivner, Kiowa

Division II: First Place –Eli Minor, Tushka; Second Place –Reed Roath, Wright City; Third Place – Wyatt Sherwood, Savanna

Division III: First Place –Luke Smith, Preston; Second Place –Colton Criner, Morris; Third Place – Nathan Berryhill, Lone Grove

campus